Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice/Policy

This is the privacy notice of www.oetkerpromotions.co.za.

In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” in all instances, refers to www.oetkerpromotions.co.za.

Introduction

This privacy notice aims to inform you about how we collect and process any information that we collect from you, or information that you provide us with. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information. It informs you of your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you and your personal information.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide us with and hope that you will reciprocate.

Our policy complies with the Protection of Personal Information Act 2013.

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regard to the processing and control of your personal information.

Except as set out below, we do not share, sell, or disclose to any third party, any information collected through our website.

1.             Information we process

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal information about you. We have collated these into groups as follows:

Your identity includes information such as first name, last name, title, date of birth and other identifiable information, that you may have provided at some time.

Your contact information includes information such as your billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers and any other information you have given to us for the purpose of communication or meeting/s.

Technical information includes your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

We may aggregate anonymous information such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Anonymous information is information that does not identify you as an individual. Aggregated information may be derived from your personal information but is not considered personal information in law because it does not reveal your identity.

For example, we may aggregate profile information to assess interest in a product or service.

However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal information so that it can identify you in any way, we treat the combined data as personal information, and it will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

The bases on which we process information about you

2.             Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract, we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use this information in order to

  • verify your identity for security purposes.
  • sell products to you.
  • provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to get the most out of using our website.

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information, before we enter into a legal contract.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party, under the terms of the contract.

3.             Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our products, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of Cookies.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us to do so at info@oetkerpromotions.co.za. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

4.             Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process the information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do so after having given careful consideration to

  • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means.
  • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm.
  • whether you would expect us to process your information, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so.

For example, we may process your information on this basis for the purposes of

  • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our website, oetkerpromotions.co.za.
  • responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response.
  • protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party.
  • protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so.

Specific uses of information you provide us with

5.             Communicating with us

When you contact us through our website or by e-mail, we collect the information you have given to us, in order to reply with the information, you need.

We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of www.oetkerpromotions.co.za.

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

6.             Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another. This allows a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some Cookies may last for a defined period, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any that you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses Cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties, whose services we use.

We use Cookies in the following ways:

  • to track how you use our website.
  • to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website.
  • to keep you signed into our website.
  • to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our website while you complete them.

7.             Our use of re-marketing

Re-marketing involves placing a Cookies on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve you a relevant advert for our products or services, when you visit some other website.

We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. So, if you have consented to our use of Cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites.

When you agree to share your personal information with us, you agree to receive further marketing material from us with regards to future promotions. You are able to unsubscribe from these future marketing communications by clicking the “unsubscribe link” in the marketing collateral.

Other matters

8.             Use of website by children

We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.

If you are under eighteen (18), you may use our website only with the consent of a parent or guardian.

9.             Review of this privacy policy/notice

We may update this privacy notice from time to time when deemed necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your own records.